Schedule
Venues are displayed in blue
Directions to and in between venues can be found here
September 17
17:00-19:00 Welcome reception, Lower Refectory, UCL
September 18
Senate House, University of London
8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:15 Opening
9:20-10:20 Keynote 1 – Cristiano Ceccato (session chair: Jan Knippers, Knippers Helbig Advanced Engineering)
10:45-12:30 Paper session 1 (session chair: Helmut Pottmann, TU Vienna and KAUST)
Simulation of Aggregate Structures in Architecture: Distinct-Element Modeling of Synthetic Non-Convex Granulates
Karola Dierichs and Achim Menges
Post-tensioned Discrete Concrete Elements Developed For Free-form Construction
Ole Egholm Pedersen, Niels Martin Larsen and David Pigram
Modular Fibrous Morphologies: Computational Design, Simulation and Fabrication of Differentiated Fibre Composite Building Components
Stefana Parascho, Moritz Dörstelmann, Marshall Prado, Achim Menges and Jan Knippers
Application-of-reinforced-structural-glass-elements-in-architecture
Philipp Eversmann, Paul Ehret, Christian Louter and Manuel Santarsiero
Gaudi’s Puffy Jacket: A Method for the Implementation of Fabric Slump Casting in the Construction of Thin-Shell Funicular Vault Structures
Iain Maxwell and David Pigram
14:00-15:00 Keynote 2 – Mark Pauly (session chair: Wenping Wang, Univ. Hong Kong)
15:30-17:00 Paper session 2 (session chair: Lars Hesselgren, PLP Architecture)
New opportunities to optimize structural designs in metal by using Additive Manufacturing
Salomé Galjaard, Sander Hofman and Shibo Ren
Interactive Modeling of Architectural Freeform Structures – Combining Geometry with Fabrication and Statics
Caigui Jiang, Chengcheng Tang, Marko Tomicic, Johannes Wallner and Helmut Pottmann
Computational Integration of Robotic Fabrication, Architectural Geometry and Structural Design for Biomimetic Lightweight Timber Plate Shells
Oliver David Krieg, Tobias Schwinn, Achim Menges, Jian-Min Li, Jan Knippers, Annette Schmitt and Volker Schwieger
Form finding of twisted interlaced structures: a hybrid approach
Seyed Sina Nabaei, Olivier Baverel and Yves Weinand
17:20-18:30 Paper session 3 (session chair: Rene Ziegler, Waagner Biro)
A Graph-based Approach for Discovery of Stable Deconstruction Sequences
Lukas Beyeler, Jean-Charles Bazin and Emily Whiting
Advanced Topology Optimization Methods for Conceptual Architectural Design
Niels Aage, Oded Amir, Anders Clausen, Lior Hadar, Dana Maier and Asbjørn Søndergaard
Computational Design and Construction of Notch-free Reciprocal Frame Structures
Nicolas Mellado, Philip Chi-Wing Fu, Peng Song, Xiaoqi Yan and Niloy Mitra
September 19
8:30-9:00 Registration, Christopher Ingold XLG2 Auditorium, UCL
9:00-10:00 Keynote 3 – Berok Khoshnevis (session chair: Philippe Block, ETH Zürich)
10:25-12:00 Parallel paper sessions 4A and 4B
Session A – Medical Sciences AV Hill LT, UCL
(session chair: Sean Hanna, The Bartlett, UCL)
Surface panelization using periodic conformal maps
Thilo Rörig, Stefan Sechelmann, Agata Kycia and Moritz Fleischmann
Geometrical solution space for grid structure with double-walled edge
Raul Kalvo and Andres Sevtsuk
Designing Symmetric Derivatives of the Miura-ori
Pooya Sareh and Simon D Guest
LAR-ABC, a representation of architectural geometry From concept of spaces, to design of building fabric, to construction simulation
Alberto Paoluzzi, Enrico Marino and Federico Spini
Session B – Anatomy JZ Young LT, UCL
(session chair: Francis Aish, Foster and Partners)
Algorithmic optimization of the cross-section distribution across a steel framework structure
Lucas Lombard, Jérôme Lalande and François Consigny
Planar Panelisation with Extreme Repetition
Mathieu Huard, Michael Eigensatz and Philippe Bompas
Interlocking Folded Plate – Integrated Mechanical Attachment for Structural Timber Panels
Christopher Robeller, Andrea Stitic, Paul Mayencourt and Yves Weinand
Offset Folding
Alexander Stahr and Hannes Loeschke
12:00-14:30 Posters + lunch – Senate House, University of London
14:30-15:30 Keynote 4 – Daniel Bosia (session chair: Alexander Schiftner, Evolute) – Christopher Ingold XLG2 Auditorium, UCL
16:00-17:30 Paper session 5 (session chair: Robert Aish, UCL)
The Ongreening Pavilion
John Harding, Will Pearson, Harri Lewis and Stephen Melville
The Caterpillar Gallery: Quadric Surface Theorems, Parametric Design and Digital Fabrication
Roberto Narvaez-Rodriguez, Andres Martin-Pastor and Maria Aguilar-Alejandre
Constructing Complex Geometries: A Case Study on the Cité des Civilisations du Vin in Bordeaux, France
Benjamin Soquier, Raphael Mizzi, Daphne Dureisseix and Jean-Baptiste Valette
The Geometry of the Error
Yota Adilenidou
17:30-17:45 Closing – Christopher Ingold XLG2 Auditorium, UCL