Program 2018-07-27T19:00:37+00:00

Conference Program

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

Set-Up of Workshops by Instructors (all day)
18.00  Opening Social for Workshop Participants

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

09.00 – 13.30 Workshops
13.30 – 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00 – 20.00 Workshops

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

09.00 – 12.30 Workshops
12.30 – 13.00 Lunch Break
13.00 – 17.30 Workshops

18.00 – 19.00 KEYNOTE LECTURE 1: NEIL THOMAS, ATELIER ONE

19.00  Opening reception

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

08.00 – 09.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.15 President’s welcome

09.15 – 10.00 KEYNOTE LECTURE 2: PHILIPPE BLOCK, ETH

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee

10.30 – 12.00 Paper Presentations I
10.30 – 10.45  Xavier Tellier, Laurent Hauswirth, Cyril Douthe & Olivier Baverel: Discrete CMC surfaces for doubly-curved building envelopes
10.45 – 11.00  Eike Schling, Martin Kilian, Hui Wang, Jonas Schikore & Helmut Pottmann: Design and construction of curved support structures with repetitive parameters
11.00 – 11.15  Davide Pellis & Helmut Pottmann: Aligning principal stress and curvature directions
11.15 – 11.30  Goswin Rothenthal, René Ziegler & Djordje Spasic: Oasis of Light – Manufacturing the Cladding of the Louvre Abu Dhabi
11.30 – 12.00  Joined Discussion

12.00 – 12.15 Poster Surveys
12.15 – 13.30 Lunch

13.30 – 15.15 Paper Presentations II
13.30 – 13.45 Emil Adiels, Mats Ander, Erica Hörteborn, Jens Olsson, Karl-Gunnar Olsson, Alexander Sehlström, Paul Shepherd & Christopher Williams: The use of virtual work for the formfinding of fabric, shell and gridshell structures
13.45 – 14.00  Romain Mesnil, Douthe Cyril, Tristan Gobin & Olivier Baverel: Form Finding and Design of a Timber Shell-Nexorade Hybrid
14.00 – 14.15  Robin Oval, Matthias Rippmann, Romain Mesnil, Tom Van Mele, Olivier Baverel & Philippe Block: Topology Finding of Structural Patterns
14.15 – 14.30  Phil Ayres, Alison Grace Martin & Mateusz Zwierzycki: Beyond the Basket Case: a principled approach to the modelling of kagome weave patterns for the fabrication of interlaced lattice structures using straight strips.
14.30 – 14.45  Shohei Furuichi, Shuntaro Nozawa, Machiko Asahara, Priya Murugeswaran, Yuqing Shi, Ziyi Wu, Yusuke Obuchi & Jun Sato: Using Non-Linear Logic for Construction of Self-Stabilizing Hammock Structure
14.45 – 15.15  Joined Discussion

15.15 – 15.45 Coffee

15.45 – 16.30 Paper Presentations III
15.45 – 16.00 Robert Aish, Wassim Jabi, Simon Lannon, Nicholas Mario Wardhana & Aikaterini Chatzivasileiadi: Topologic:Tools to explore Architectural Topology
16.00 – 16.15  Yuqiong Lin, Jiawei Yao, Jingyun Zheng & Philip F. Yuan: Environmental-Performance Morphology Generation: Combining Physical Wind Tunnel and Dynamic Building Model
16.15 – 16.30  Joined Discussion

16.30 – 17.30 KEYNOTE LECTURE 3: LAUREN VASEY & MARIA YABLONINA, ICD

19.30  AAG2018 Reception

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

09.00 – 09.15 Late Registration

09.15 – 10.00 KEY NOTE LECTURE 4: MARC ALEXA, TU BERLIN

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee

10.30 – 12.00 Paper Presentations IV
10.30 – 10.45  Guy Austern, Gershon Elber, Isaac Guedi Capeluto & Yasha Jacob Grobman: Adapting architectural form to digital fabrication constraints
10.45 – 11.00  Eftihis Efthimiou: Liquid rock – Agent based modeling for concrete printing
11.00 – 11.15  Mathias Bernhard, Michael Hansmeyer & Benjamin Dillenburger: Volumetric Modelling for 3D Printed Architecture
11.15 – 11.30  Luke Ogrydziak & Zoë Prillinger: Nuclear Thresholds: Geometric Strategies for Flexible Cord Assemblies
11.30 – 12.00  Joined Discussion

12.00 – 12.15 Poster Surveys
12.15 – 13.30 Lunch

13.30 – 14.15 KEYNOTE LECTURE 5: JULIE DORSEY, YALE UNIVERSITY

14.15 – 15.30 Paper Presentations V
14.15 – 14.30 Mina Konakovic Lukovic, Mark Pauly & Pavle Konakovic: Computational Design of Deployable Auxetic Shells
14.30 – 14.45 Yu-Chou Chiang, Sina Mostafavi & Henriette Bier: Assembly of Shells with Bi‐Stable Mechanism
14.45 – 15.00  Stefana Parascho, Thomas Kohlhammer, Stelian Coros, Fabio Gramazio & Matthias Kohler: Computational Design of Robotically Assembled Spatial Structures
15.00 – 15.30  Joined Discussion

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee & Very Late Registration

16.00 – 16.45 KEYNOTE LECTURE 6: WILLIAM BAKER, SOM
16.45 – 17.30 KEYNOTE LECTURE 7: CAROLINE BOS, UN STUDIO

17.30 Plenum discussion: Shaping Gothenburg by advances in architectural geometry
19.30 Reception/Dinner

 

Note: This program is subject to change. A more complete program will follow soon.