Program 2018-10-11T14:41:30+00:00

Conference Program

The proceedings of the conference is avaibable here

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

09.00 – 10.00  General start-meeting organizers and workshop leaders
10.00 – 18.00  Workshop preparations by workshop leaders
18.00  Meet-and-greet for workshop leaders and early arriving participants – at workshop venue

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

09.00 – 09.30  General workshop registration and launch
09.30  Individual workshops starts – with independant agendas
12.30 – 13.30  Lunch Break – for purchase at workshop venue
20.00  Workshops wrap-up day 1

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

08.00  Access to workshop venue – workshop day 2
12.30 – 13.00  Lunch Break – for purchase at workshop venue
17.00 – 18.00  Official workshop end and setup of exhibition – at conference venue
13.00 – 17.30  Workshops

18.00 – 19.30  KEYNOTE LECTURE 1: NEIL THOMAS, ATELIER ONE & JEM FINER, ARTIST

19.30  Exhibition preview and reception early arrives – at conference venue

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

08.00 – 09.00  Registration
09.00 – 09.15  Welcome

09.15 – 10.00  KEYNOTE LECTURE 2: PHILIPPE BLOCK, ETH ZURICH

10.00 – 10.30  Coffee

10.30 – 12.00  Paper Presentations I, chair: AXEL KILIAN, MIT
10.30 – 10.45  Xavier TellierDiscrete CMC surfaces for doubly-curved building envelopes
10.45 – 11.00  Eike SchlingDesign and construction of curved support structures with repetitive parameters
11.00 – 11.15  Davide Pellis: Aligning principal stress and curvature directions
11.15 – 11.30  Goswin Rothenthal & René Ziegler: Oasis of Light – Manufacturing the Cladding of the Louvre Abu Dhabi
11.30 – 12.00  Joined Discussion

12.00 – 12.15 Poster Surveys
12.15 – 13.30 Lunch

13.30 – 15.15  Paper Presentations II, chair: OLGA SORKINE-HORNUNG, ETH ZURICH
13.30 – 13.45  Christopher Williams: The use of virtual work for the formfinding of fabric, shell and gridshell structures
13.45 – 14.00  Romain Mesnil: Form Finding and Design of a Timber Shell-Nexorade Hybrid
14.00 – 14.15  Robin Oval: Topology Finding of Structural Patterns
14.15 – 14.30  Phil Ayres & Alison Grace MartinBeyond the Basket Case
14.30 – 14.45  Shohei Furuichi: Using Non-Linear Logic for Construction of Self-Stabilizing Hammock Structure
14.45 – 15.15  Joined Discussion

15.15 – 15.45  Coffee

15.45 – 16.30  Paper Presentations III, chair: SAMAR MALEK, US NAVAL ACADEMY
15.45 – 16.00  Robert AishTopologic:Tools to explore Architectural Topology
16.00 – 16.15  Yuqiong Lin: Environmental-Performance Morphology Generation: Combining Physical Wind Tunnel and Dynamic Building Model
16.15 – 16.30  Joined Discussion

16.30 – 17.30 KEYNOTE LECTURE 3: LAUREN VASEY & MARIA YABLONINA, UNIVERSITY OF STUTTGART

17.30  WELCOME: LORD MAYOR LENA MALM, City of Gothenburg Reception and Exhibition Opening

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

09.00 – 09.15  Late Registration
09.00 – 09.15  Welcome

09.15 – 10.00  KEYNOTE LECTURE 4: MARC ALEXA, TU BERLIN

10.00 – 10.30  Coffee

10.30 – 12.00  Paper Presentations IV, chair: JONAS RUNBERGER, CHALMERS UNIVERSITY
10.30 – 10.45  Guy Austern: Adapting architectural form to digital fabrication constraints
10.45 – 11.00  Eftihis Efthimiou: Liquid rock – Agent based modeling for concrete printing
11.00 – 11.15  Mathias Bernhard: Volumetric Modelling for 3D Printed Architecture
11.15 – 11.30  Luke Ogrydziak & Zoë Prillinger: Nuclear Thresholds: Geometric Strategies for Flexible Cord Assemblies
11.30 – 12.00  Joined Discussion

12.00 – 12.15  Poster Surveys
12.15 – 13.30  Lunch

13.30 – 14.15  KEYNOTE LECTURE 5: JULIE DORSEY, YALE UNIVERSITY

14.15 – 15.30  Paper Presentations V, chair: TONI KOTNIK, AALTO UNIVERSITY
14.15 – 14.30  Mark Pauly: Computational Design of Deployable Auxetic Shells
14.30 – 14.45  Yu-Chou Chiang: Assembly of Shells with Bi‐Stable Mechanism
14.45 – 15.00  Stefana ParaschoComputational Design of Robotically Assembled Spatial Structures
15.00 – 15.30  Joined Discussion

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee & Very Late Registration

16.00 – 16.45  KEYNOTE LECTURE 6: WILLIAM BAKER, SOM
16.45 – 17.30  KEYNOTE LECTURE 7: CAROLINE BOS, UN STUDIO

17.30  Plenum discussion: Shaping Gothenburg by advances in architectural geometry
Reception and Conference Closing

 

.